Arithmetic Quiz 15

July 25, 2016

Question 1: A train crossed a platform in 35 seconds. The length of the platform is 260 meters. What is the length of train?
A. 150 meters
B. 220 meters
C. 200 meters
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these

Answer is : D

 

Question 2: Tom runs 25% faster than Jerry and is able to allow Jerry a lead of 7 meters to end a race in dead heat. What is the length of the race?
A. 10 meters
B. 25 meters
C. 45 meters
D. 15 meters
E. 35 meters

Answer is : E

 

Question 3: A starts chasing a B , 3hrs after the B starts running. A takes 4hours to catch the B. If the average speed of the A is 42kmph, Find the average speed of the B ?
A. 30kmph
B. 16kmpg
C. 20kmph
D. 24kmph
E. None of these

Answer is : D

 

Question 4: A man is walking at a speed of 10 kmph. After every km, he takes a rest for 5 minutes. How much time will he take to cover a distance of 5 km?
A. 60 MINUTES
B. 40 MINUTES
C. 50 MINUTES
D. 70 MINUTES
E. 30 MINUTES

Answer is : C

 

Question 5: How many times will minute hand and hour hand opposite in one day?
A.25
B.23
C.22
D.24
E.30

Answer is : C

 

Question 6: A man can do a piece of work in 7 days, but with the help of his son he can do it in 5 days. In what time can the son do it alone ?

A. 18 ½ days
B. 17 ½ days
C. 15½ days
D. 16½ days
E. None of these

Answer is : B

 

Question 7: A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do it in 15 days and C can do it 20 days. They started the work together and A leaves after 2 days and B leaves after 4 days from the beginning. How long will work lost?

A. 8 2/3 days
B. 9 2/3 days
C. 10 2/3 days
D. 10 days
E. None of these

Answer is : C

 

 

Question 8: 30 labourers working 7 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 18 days. If the labourers work 6 hours a day, then the number of labourers required to finish the same piece of work in 30 days will be

A. 15 days
B. 21 days
C. 25 day
D. 22 day
E. None of these

Answer is : B

 

Question 9: If 40 people can make 60 toys in 8 hrs, if 8 people leave the work, how many toys can make in 12 hrs ?

A. 80 toys
B. 84 toys
C. 76 TOYS
D. 72 TOYS
E. None of these

Answer is : D

 

Question 10: A can do a work in 20 days, while B can do the same work in 25 days. They started the work jointly.Few days later C also joined them and thus all of them completed the whole work in 10 days. All of them were paid total Rs.700. What is the Share of C ?

A. Rs.130
B. Rs.185
C. Rs.70
D. can’t be determined
E. None of these

Answer is : C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *