Arithmetic Quiz 17

July 28, 2016

Question 1: A man spends 40% of his monthly salary on food and one-third of the remaining on transport. If he saves 4500 per month,which is equal to half the balance after spending on food and transport, his monthly salary is –
A. 10000
B. 11250
C. 45000
D. 22500
E. None of these

Answer is : D

 

Question 2: The average weight of nine mangoes increases by 20 g if one of them weighing 120 g is replaced by another. The weight of the new mango is ?

A. 180 g
B. 200 g
C. 250 g
D. 360 g
E. 300 g

Answer is : E

 

Question 3: Water flows at the rate of 10 metres per minute from a cylindrical pipe 5 mm in diameter. How long it take to fill up a conical vessel whose diameter at the base is 30 cm and depth 24 cm ?

A. 28 minutes 48 seconds
B. 50 minutes 16 seconds
C. 53 minutes 28 seconds
D. 52 minutes 24 seconds
E. None of these

Answer is : A

 

Question 4: The mean of 80 items is found to be 40. If at the time of calculation, two items are wrongly taken as 36 and 14 instead of 22 and 13, the correct mean is –

A. 39.85
B. 38.88
C. 39.54
D. 38.50
E. 39.81

Answer is : E

 

Question 5: In a big garden 60% of the trees are coconut trees, 25% of the number of coconut trees are mango trees and 20% of the number of mango trees are apple trees. If the number of apple tress are 1500, then the number of trees in the garden is –

A. 46000
B. 48000
C. 53000
D. 50000
E. 51000

Answer is : D

 

Question 6: Two alloys contain tin and iron in the ratio of 1 : 2 and 2 : 3. If the two alloys are mixed in the proportion of 3 : 4 respectively (by weight), the ratio of tin and iron in the newly formed alloy is –

A. 12:25
B. 14:50
C. 13:22
D. 10:28
E. None of these

Answer is : C

 

Question 7: Two trains, each of length 125 metre, are running in parallel tracks in opposite directions. One train is running at a speed 65 km/hour and they cross each other in 6 seconds. The speed of the other train is –

A. 85 km/hour
B. 95 km/hour
C. 75 km/hour
D. 105 km/hour
E. None of these

Answer is : A

 

 

Question 8: A discount series of 15% & 25% on an invoice is the same as a single discount of–

A. 50.55 %
B. 36.25 %
C. 35.50 %
D. 50 %
E. None of these

Answer is : B

 

Question 9: The speed of a boat in still water is 6 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5 km/hr. A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is –

A. 6 hours
B. 7 hours
C. 8 hours
D. 9 hours
E. None of these

Answer is : C

 

Question 10: ABCD is a rhombus whose three vertices A, D and C lie on a circle while the 4th vertex B lies on its centre. If the area of rhombus is 83 cm2. Find the radius of the circle.

A. 6 cm
B. 2 cm
C. 4 cm
D. can’t be determined
E. None of these

Answer is : C

Click Here for More Questions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *