Arithmetic Quiz 2

May 31, 2016

1. The price of an article including the sales tax is Rs 129.The rate of sales tax is 6 %,if the shopkeeper has made a profit of 10 %,then the cost price of the article is ?
A) 142.47
B) 62.16
C) 165.69
D) 164.55
E) 110.63
Answer: Option E

 

2. Mayank Bothra purchased 3 dozens of toys at the rate of 364 Rs per dozen . He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs 121 . What was his percentage profit ?
A) 199.3
B) 574.5
C) 522.1
D) 251.7
E) 298.9
Answer: Option E

 

3. If a man runs at 4 m/s. How many km does he run in 7 hr 48 min

(a) 112.32
(b) 122.03
(c) 135.39
(d) 193.34
(e) 63.61
Answer: Option A

 

4. The product of 6 consecutive even numbers is always divisible by:
A) 87958
B) 36362
C) 40067
D) 46080
E) 63755
Answer: Option D

 

5. What number should be subtracted from 2.x^3+1.x^2 – 1.x+7, if it is to be perfectly divisible by x+4?
A) -101
B) -114
C) -196
D) -149
E) -84
Answer: Option A

 

6. A man bought an article and sold it at a gain of 20 %. If he had bought it at 20 % less and sold it for Re 4 less, he would have made a profit of 11 %. The C.P. of the article was
A) 13
B) 20
C) 18
D) 19
E) 16
Answer: Option A

 

7. A train covers a distance in 44 min, if it runs at a speed of 5 kmph on an average. The speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 35 min will be .
A) 6.29
B) 10.01
C) 12.95
D) 16.97
E) 14.06
Answer: Option A

 

8. Which of the following has most number of divisors?
A) 98
B) 75
C) 57
D) 32
E) None of these
Answer: Option A

 

9. 7 persons went to a hotel for taking their meals. 6 of them spent Rs. 58 each on their meals and the 7 th spent Rs. 11 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. What was the total money spent by them.
A) 418.8
B) 577
C) 763.6
D) 646
E) 487.8
Answer: Option A

 

10. 13 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed 3 more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 81 : 1296. How much wine did the cask hold originally?
A) 26
B) 32
C) 40
D) 33
E) 39
Answer: Option A

 

11. 2 trains starting at the same time from 2 stations 474 km apart and going in opposite direction cross each other at a distance of 381 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds?

(a) 127 : 31
(b) 212 : 95
(c) 144 : 189
(d) 91 : 197
(e) 184 : 123
Answer: Option A

 

12. There are two sections A and B of a class, consisting of 29 and 22 students respectively. If the average weight of section A is 48 kg and that of section B is 58 kg, find the average weight of the whole class.

A) 104.54
B) 52.31
C) 39.08
D) 96.51
E) 41
Answer: Option B

 

13. A man covers a distance on scooter .had he moved 9 kmph faster he would have taken 29 min less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower he would have taken 29 min more.the distance is.

(a) 316.8
(b) 146.7
(c) 378.5
(d) 138.9
(e) 191.4
Answer: Option E

 

14. A dealer sold two of his cattle for Rs. 461 each. On one of them he lost

14 % on the other, he gained 14 %. His gain or loss percent in the entire transaction was:
A) 10.34
B) 5.95
C) 7.88
D) 1.96
E) 5.52
Answer: Option D

 

15. Rs.200 doubled in 9 years when compounded annually. How many more years will it take to get another Rs.400 compound interest?
A) 9
B) 7
C) 12
D) 12
E) 6
Answer: Option A

 

16. A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 40 % water and the rest milk. The second contains 55 % water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 17 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 4 : 10 ?

A) 11.9 litres, 5.1 litres
B) 20 litres, 10 litres
C) 11 litres, 2 litres
D) 13 litres,4 litres
E) 19 litres,9 litres
Answer: Option A

 

17. A person covers a certain distance at 19 kmph .How many meters does he cover in 14 minutes.

A) 6541.78
B) 6542.39
C) 6466.74
D) 4433.33
E) 7010.64
Answer: Option D

 

18. Write the following in the form a.root(p)
root(180)

A) 7 root( 5 )
B) 9 root( 6 )
C) 11 root( 3 )
D) 6 root(5)
E) 8 root( 9 )
Answer: Option D

 

19. The average of 76 numbers is 85 . If two numbers, 32 and 43 are discarded, then the average of the remaining numbers is nearly:

A) 86.28
B) 176.97
C) 57.88
D) 65.34
E) 117.73
Answer: Option A

 

20. A man covers a distance on scooter .had he moved 6 kmph faster he would have taken 34 min less. If he had moved 1 kmph slower he would have taken 34 min more.the distance is.

A) 47.6
B) 25.1
C) 69.6
D) 99.9
E) 54.9
Answer: Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *