Mix Quiz

July 12, 2016

1. Raman drove from home to a neighboring town at the speed of 50 km/h and on his returning journey. He drove at the speed of 45 km/h and, also took an hour longer to reach home. What distance did he cover each way?
(a) 450 km
(b) 225 km
(c) 900 km
(d) 500 km

Answer B 225 KM

 

2. Milind takes as much time in running 15 metres as a car takes in covering 40 meters. What will be the distance covered by Milind during the time the car covers 2 km?
(a) 1000 metres
(b) 600 metres
(c) 650 metres
(d) 750 metres
Answer E 600 metres

 

3. A train running at 7/11 of its normal speed reached a place in 22 hours. How much time could be saved if the train would have run at its normal speed?
(a) 14 hours
(b) 7 hours
(c) 8 hours
(d) 16 hours

Answer : D 7 hours

 

4. In a Km race A beats B by 100 m and C by 200 m. By how many meter can B beat C in a race of 1350 m?

(a) 150 m
(b) 120 m
(c) 1200 m
(d) 210 m

Answer B 120m

 

5. The speed of a car increases by 2 km after every hour. If the distance travelled in the first hour was 35 km, then what was the total distance travelled in 12 hours?

(a) 522 km
(b) 456 km
(c) 552 km
(d) 482 km

Answer C : 552 KM

 

6.If 40 per cent of the store’s customers decide to purchase items, and of those customers 15 percent purchase hats, and of those 50% decide to purchase red hats then what per cent of the customers who purchased items bought red hats?

(a) 6%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 8%
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Answer (b) 7.5%

 

7.The difference between the compound interest and simple interest of some amount of money for 2 years at 9 % per annum is Rs. 129.60. The sum of money is
(a) Rs. 12000
(b) Rs. 12500
(c) Rs. 13500
(d) Rs. 16000

Answer :- (d) P = 16000

 

8.What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 7,400 @13.5 p.c.p.a.at the end of two years? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
(a) Rs. 2,136.87
(b) Rs. 2,306.81
(c) Rs. 2,032.18
(d) Rs. 2,132.87

Answer :- (d) Rs 2132.87

 

9.A sum of money becomes 25 times of itself in 20 years at compound interest, compounded yearly. In how many years can the same sum become 5 times of itself?
(a) 4 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 15 years

Answer :- (b) : 10 years

 

10. The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years is Rs. 105 and simple interest is Rs. 100. The rate of interest per annum and the sum are
(a) 10%, Rs. 500
(b) 10%, Rs. 1000
(c) 20 %, Rs. 1000
(d) None of these

Answer :- (a) 10%, Rs. 500

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *